Panel Sessions

Tuesday, April 3rd - Wednesday, April 4th 

Key themes and strategies in design, planning, and implementation will be explored at Intersections: Creating Culturally Complete Streets. The panel sessions will draw from the diverse experiences and expertise from Complete Streets pioneers with backgrounds ranging from community organizing activists, engineers, artists, community health practitioners, and public sector leaders. Each session will bring a combination of unique perspectives that range in discipline, sector, and geography with the goal of sharing knowledge, addressing challenges, and gaining momentum to better invest in integrated solutions that create streets that are not only safe for everyone, but also better reflect the unique character of their communities.

Photo courtesy of Metro DOT Pilot Collaborative (Michael Briggs and Jonathan Cleghon)

 

A New Approach to Complete Streets with AARP Livable Communities and Better Block

Bill Armbruster, AARP

Andrew Howard, Team Better Block

  • Wednesday, April 4 (10:15am - 11:45am) 

 

Crossing the Street: Building DC's Inclusive Future through Creative Placemaking

Anna Muessig, Gehl

Philippa Hughes, Pink Line Project

Brandon Hill, No Kings Collective

  • Tuesday, April 3 (1:45pm - 3:15pm)

 

Glass Street: Using Art and Placemaking to Raise up a Neighborhood

Bert Kuyrkendall, Gresham Smith and Partners

Blythe Bailey, Chattanooga Department of Transportation

Nicole Lewis, Glass House Collective

Josiah Golson, Glass House Collective

Greg Heath, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

  • Wednesday, April 4 (1:45pm - 3:15pm)

 

Changing our City by Completing the Street: Legislating from the Sidewalk Up

Benjamin Groff, Tidemore Group
Tafadzwa Gwitira, Opportunity Coalition
Tiffany Davis, Johns Hopkins University Center for Government Excellence
Liz Cornish, Bikemore
Dr. Celeste Chavis, Morgan State University
Ryan Dorsey, Baltimore City Council
Kristen Jeffers, The Black Urbanist
LaKeisha Henderson, Bike & Brunch Tours

  • Wednesday, April 4 (1:45pm - 3:15pm)

 

Transportation and Health: Making Cross-sector collaboration work

Kate Riordan, Health by Design
Mike Sewell, Gresham, Smith and Partners
Carol  Kachadoorian, Toole Design Group

  • Tuesday, April 3 (10:15am - 11:45am)

 

Statewide and Local Community Design Interventions to Increase Physical Activity and Improve Public Health

Margo Younger, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Dan French, New York State Department of Health
Sarah Taylor Watts, Iowa Department of Health
Ernie Bradley, Florida Department of Health

Jennifer Church, Kansas Department of Health and Environment

Danielle Schaeffner, Hawaii State Department Of Health

Mike Thompson, Commissioner's Fellow (Tennessee Department of Health)

  • Tuesday, April 3 (3:45pm - 5:15pm)

 

Creating a multimodal DOT

Marshall Elizer, Washington Department of Transportation

Jeff Riegner, Whitman, Requardt & Associates, LLP

​​Doug Wiersig, City of Fort Worth, TX

Michele Wynn, City of Atlanta

  • Wednesday, April 4 (3:45pm - 5:15pm)

 

Painting a Different Picture for Public Health

Marisa Jones, Safe Routes to School National Partnership
Stephanie McCullough, Mayor Barry's Office of Neighborhoods and Community Engagement

Mike Bulger, Common Ground Health

Jen DeMelo, KaBOOM!

  • Tuesday, April 3 (1:45pm - 3:15pm)

 

Holistic Community-Centered Advocacy

Nedra Deadwyler, Civil Bikes
Zahra Alabanza, Red, Bike, and Green and the Untokening
Jeffrey Nolish, 
Mobility Advocate, Detroit, MI
Marian Liou, We Love BuHi

Timberley Jones, Spokes Digital Media

  • Tuesday, April 3 (10:15 am - 11:45am)

 

Evaluating Transportation Equity - Project Selection Criteria and Performance Measures

Jesse Cohn, Fehr & Peers DC
Bridget Obikoya, Arlington County

Jamie Chriqui, University of Illinois at Chicago
Zan Gibbs, Portland Bureau of Transportation

  • Wednesday, April 4 (10:15am - 11:45am)

 

The Collaborative Complete Streets Implementation Approach

Denise Bottcher, AARP Louisiana

Rachel DiResto, Center for Planning Excellence
Lynn Maloney-Mujica, ELOS Environmental, LLC
Jeanne George, AARP Louisiana
Donna Collins-Lewis, Councilwoman District 6

  • Tuesday, April 3 (10:15am - 11:45am)

 

Speeding and the 85th Percentile

Rock Miller, Stantec
John Lower, Iteris      
Leah Shahum, Vision Zero Network

  • Tuesday, April 3 (1:45pm - 3:15pm)

 

Engaging People, Art and Public Space via Tactical Urbanism

Jonathan Flynt, Looney Ricks Kiss
Daniel Ashworth, Alta Planning + Design
Catherine Pena, 
Collabortory
Dane Forlines, Memphis Medical District Collaborative

  • Wednesday, April 4 (3:45pm - 5:15pm)

 

The Exponential Power of Place + Mobility as Vehicles for Community Transformation 

Olatunji Oboi Reed, Equiticity

Melissa S. Lee, Bike Easy

Sean Terry, Collier Engineering

  • Wednesday, April 4 (10:15am - 11:45am)

 

Challenging Cultural Norms: Lenox Road and Retrofitting Urbanizing Communities

Andrew Kohr, Stantec
Additional speakers pending

  • Wednesday, April 4 (1:45pm - 3:15pm)

 

Ushering in the Creative Streetscape

Ignacio Bunster-Ossa, AECOM

Claire Bedat, AECOM

  • Wednesday, April 4 (3:45pm - 5:15pm)

 

Bike Networks: Lessons from Memphis

Kyle Wagenschutz, PeopleForBikes
Nick Oyler, City of Memphis
Lyndsey Pender, The Works, Inc.

  • Tuesday, April 3 (3:45pm - 5:15pm)

 

Integrating Creative Placemaking into City Government

Eric Asboe, Chattanooga Department of Transportation
Brandon Sutton, Chattanooga Department of Transportation
Sally Morrow, Chattanooga Design Studio
​​

  • Tuesday, April 3 (3:45pm - 5:15pm)

 

Healthy Corridors: Using the Lens of Health to Reimagine Urban and Suburban Arterials

Sara Hammerschmidt, Urban Land Institute

Dan Eernissee, City of Shoreline, WA

Paxton Roberts, BikeNWA

John Vick, Tennessee Department of Health, Nashville, TN

  • Tuesday, April 3 (10:15 - 11:45 am)

 

Beyond the Street: Housing and Retail Strategies Along Commercial Corridors

Rachel MacCleery (Urban Land Institute)

Calvin Gladney (Urban Land Institute & Smart Growth America)

Rochelle Carpenter (Greater Nashville Regional Council)

David Cristeal (Arlington County)

Anwar Saleem (H Street Main Street, Inc.)

  • Tuesday, April 3 (1:45 - 3:15 pm)

 

Rules of the Road: Navigating and Aligning Stakeholders

Sharon Roerty (Robert Wood Johnson Foundation)

Billy Hattaway (City of Orlando)

Diane Kushlan (Kushlan | Associates)

Sheila Lynch (‎Tri-County Health Department, Greenwood Village, CO)

  • Tuesday, April 3 (3:45pm - 5:15pm)

 

LA Story: How Arts and Culture Can Revitalize Corridors

Juanita Hardy (Urban Land Institute)

Rachel Burke (CicLAvia)

Helen Leung (LA Más)

Alexandra Merlino (CicLAvia)

Melani Smith (University of Southern California)

  • Wednesday, April 4 (10:15 am - 11:45pm)

 

Healthy Corridors Forum*

*Must register in advance (at no additional cost). If you would like to attend please email health@uli.org.

 

© 2018 Smart Growth America | National Complete Streets Coalition

Nashville Music City Center

201 5th Ave S, Nashville, TN 37203